Program: Agenda

Program

Pre-Conference Workshops & PI Strategy SessionsTuesday, August 30

12:00 PM Registration and Lunch
1:00 PM
  • PI Strategy Session (part 1)
  • ChemOS Workshop (part 1)
  • Professional Development Workshops
    • Communicating Science
    • Intellectual Property
    • Commercialization
3:00 PM Break
3:30 PM
  • PI Strategy Session (part 2)
  • ChemOS Workshop (part 2)
  • NRCan Workshop
    Anjuli Swaziola
5:30 PM Adjourn for the day

Accelerate Conference Day 1Wednesday, August 31

Posters will also be available for
viewing throughout the day

9:00 AM Registration and Breakfast
9:45 AM Welcome & Opening Remarks
10:00 AM Opening Keynote
11:00 AM Break & Travel Time
11:30 AM Concurrent Sessions: Methods

  • Methods in Machine Learning, Data Analysis, and Modeling
    Johannes Hachmann, Yousung Jung, Anatole von Lillenfeld, Florian Shkurti
  • Methods in Laboratory Automation
    Animesh Garg, Jason Hattrick-Simpers, Milad Abolhasani, Gabriella Pizzuto, Helge Stein
12:45 PM Lunch & Poster and Exhibit Viewing
2:00 PM Concurrent Sessions: Discovery

  • Discoveries Facilitated by AI/Automation (part 1)
    Jie Xu, Eugenia Kumacheva, Thomas Heine, Frank Gu, John Chodera
  • Discoveries in Energy (part 1)
    Shijing Sun, Maria Chan

Special Session: Schmidt Futures/Cell Press (part 1)

3:00 PM Break
3:15 PM Concurrent Sessions: Discovery

  • Discoveries Facilitated by AI/Automation (part 2)
    Ali Dolatabadi, Keith Brown, Dwayne Miller
  • Discoveries in Energy (part 2)
    Ha-Kyung Kwon, Brett Helms, Joshua Schrier, Arghya Bhowmik

Special Session: Schmidt Futures/Cell Press (part 2)

4:30 PM Poster and Exhibit Viewing + Reception
6:30 PM Adjourn for the day
7:00 PM Conference Social Event

Accelerate Conference Day 2Thursday, September 1

Posters will also be available for
viewing throughout the day

9:00 AM Registration and Breakfast
9:45 AM Welcome & Opening Remarks
10:00 AM Vision for a Materially Different Future
Alán Aspuru-Guzik
10:30 AM Break & Travel Time
11:00 AM Concurrent Sessions: Best Practices

  • Talk
    Managing Data for Accelerated Discovery
    Richard Walroth

    Panel
    Bringing MAP Technology to Scale Chemspeed
    Caroline Cloutier, Richard Walroth, Bradley Schmidt

  • Talk
    Designing Labs of the Future: What’s the blueprint for self-driving labs?
    Curtis Berlinguette, Benji Maruyama

    Panel
    Designing Labs of the Future: What’s the blueprint for self-driving labs?
    Benji Maruyama, Jason Hein, Curtis Berlinguette, Michelle Murphy

12:30 PM Lunch & Poster and Exhibit Viewing
2:00 PM Concurrent Sessions: Beyond the Bench

  • Talk
    Teaching new fields of science

    Panel
    How to train the next generation
    Helen Tran, Lilo Pozzo

  • Talk
    From lab to market
    Kedar Hippalgaonkar

    Panel
    How to commercialize materials-on-demand
    Joshua Gans, Kedar Hippalgaonkar

3:30 PM Break + Travel Time
4:00 PM Keynote and closing remarks
Lilo Pozzo, Christoph Brabec
5:00 PM Adjourn for the day

Accelerate Un-ConferenceFriday, September 2

Curious to learn more, email us.

11:00 AM Informal Workshops
12:00 PM LUNCH
12:30 PM Informal Workshops (continued)
2:00 PM Adjourn for the conference